Here is the full list of PMHS Senior Awards announced June 5

Arnold M. Albero Memorial Patriotism Award—

Amanda Larch

Kimberly Rosell – Honorable Mention

McClellan Sotheby’s International Realty Scholarship—

Charlotte Edmunds

Pelham Civics Association Community Awards—

-Vincent Lopardi Award - Kimberly Rosell

-Camillo D’Urso Award - Stephanie Munn

-Joseph L. Nunziata Award - Francesca Di Cristofano

-Anthony Senerchia Award - Eleanor Tahbaz

-Honorable Richard J. Daronco Award - Isabelle Anderson

- Philip J. Colicchio Award - Nicholas Lieggi

Pelham Children’s Theatre Vange Gorsline Scholarship—

John Hopkins

SOOP Theatre Company “Inez L. Romanello Memorial Scholarship”—

Zoe Casey

Kathryn Fugazy

John Hopkins

Bennett Safsel

Margaret Solimine

Athena Woodfin

The Project Community, Inc. Charles Fazzino Award of the Heart—

Andrew Clausen

Lt. Joseph G. Leavey Foundation Scholarships—

Jorge Chit-Sanchez

Dylan Gurl

Kristina Roksvold

Pelham Women’s Club Awards—

Daniella Cherner

Julia Figueiredo

Houlihan Lawrence Theatre Arts Awards—

Margaret Solimine

Athena Woodfin

Ernest H. Wood Memorial Scholarship—

Daniella Cherner

Sophia Fronce

Marjorie Linn Strong P.E.O Scholarship—

Kimberly Rosell

P.E.O. STAR Scholarship—

Caitlin Wong

Manor Club Scholarship—

John Hopkins

Carlos Lopez-Irigoyen

Village of Pelham PBA Award—

Cristina Gori

Danny Fund Julianne Borsella Scholarship—

Zara Levy

The Mimi Buckley Pelham Preservation & Garden Society Scholarship—

Michael Salama

Pelham Democratic Club Michael Schwerner Social Action Award—

Michael Salama

Pelham Girl Scouts Award—

Lily Burns

Gabriela Hood

Catherine Hynes

Kimberly Rosell

John Graham Memorial Scholarship—

Ariana Capanna

Jeanne Serocke & Joseph Stavola Scholarship—

Amanda Larch

Junior League of Pelham Scholarship—

Francesca Di Cristofano

Chief Patrick Mancuso Scholarship—

Andrew Clausen

American Legion Award—

Benjamin Glickman

Violet Massie-Vereker

Rotary Club of the Pelhams Scholarship—

Charlotte Edmunds

New York State Assembly Leadership Award

Charlotte Edmunds

----

Special Congressional Recognition—

Kevin Coleman – Trophy

Daniel Bernstein - Certificate

Violet Massie-Vereker – Certificate

Kimberly Rosell – Certificate

New York State Office of The Attorney General Triple C Award—

Carlos Lopez-Irigoyen

Hailey Nelson

Madelyn Ploch

Joseph Silva

New York State Comptroller Achievement Award—

Madelyn Ploch

PMHS PTA Scholarships—

Kiara Waithe

Kevin Coleman

Colonial School PTA Award—

Margaret Solimine

Hutchinson School PTA Award—

Catherine Hynes

Mary Deck Award

Caitlin Wong

Nancy Thompson Service Award—

Alyssa Wong

Marian St. Clair Award-Prospect Hill—

Zachary DeBraz

Deborah Karson Award—

Ariana Capanna

Siwanoy School PTA Scholarship—

Amanda Larch

Joseph Longobardi Scholarship—

Ariana Capanna

Fitzgerald Brothers Scholarship—

Kiara Waithe

Kerry Clare Kennett Scholarship—

Andrew Graciano

Sandy Stephens Award—

Kimberly Rosell

Walter Alan Arrington Sr. Award—

Stephan Akichy

Dr. Lori A. McQueen, Ed.D. Memorial Award—

Claudia Dodge

Joe Reda Memorial Scholarship—

Stephan Akichy

Lauren Kuster

American Association of University Women Outstanding Student Award—

Elizabeth Walters

American Association of University Women Excellence in Writing Award—

Arden Neu

-----

National Merit Scholarship Program 2019

Commended:

Charlotte Edmunds

Sarah Ellenbogen

Michael Salama

Finalists:

Elise Aronson

Rachel Brewer

Richard Che

Benjamin Glickman

Liam Ronan

President’s Award for Educational Excellence

Elise Aronson

Jennifer Bell

Daniel Bernstein

Gabriella Bhiro

Lucy Bischof

Cassidy Blagman

Rachel Brewer

Madeline Bryce

Adam Bukowski

Lily Burns

Manon Bushong

John Carew

James Carey

Zoe Casey

Richard Che

Daniella Cherner

Ian Childs

Andrew Clausen

Erin Cohen

Kevin Coleman

Lucy Conway

Samuel Cork

Rafael DaCruz

Emma Dickson

Francesca Di Cristofano

Claudia Dodge

Katherine Douglass

Henry Driesen

Madelyn Dunbar

Charlotte Edmunds

Nahian Ehtesham

Favour Ella

Sarah Ellenbogen

Alison Emery

Connor Evans

Connor Fleming

Kathryn Fugazy

Jack Gates

Athul George

Jonathan Girolamo

Benjamin Glickman

Ryan Gregware

Dylan Gurl

Katherine Hart

John Hopkins

James Hupprich

Fiona Joffroy

Siobhan Joyce-Farley

Brenna Judge

Isabel Kenny

Simon Keough

Ashhab Khan

Erin Knapp

Charles Kuster

Lauren Kuster

Meredith Kuster

Amanda Larch

Emma Lauria

Zachary Leonard

Jenna Letizia

Zara Levy

Julia Loughman

Violet Massie-Vereker

Tara Matz

Lindsay McNamara

Sophia McSpedon

Charles Miske

Grace Miske

Christian Morfit

John Morrell

Madeleine Mullany

Hailey Nelson

Arden Neu

Abigail O’Halloran

Allison Palmisciano

Jashwa Peralta

Ascensy Perez

Madelyn Ploch

Julia Plourde

Kristina Pompilio

Peyton Rees

Johannes-Rameses Riehl

Luca Rivera

Samuel Rodd

Hana Rogatsky

Kristina Roksvold

Liam Ronan

Kimberly Rosell

Kaitlyn Rubbo

Leana Rutt

Michael Salama

Elias Salmeron

Andrew Shulzhenko

Joseph Silva

Sidney Skop

Margaret Solimine

Elizabeth Sotolongo

Eric Sotolongo

Ella Stern

Meghan Stevens

Gabriel Sucena

Sadie Sussman

Eleanor Tahbaz

Emily Talamas

Olivia Ting

Ariana Vazquez

Sara Veteri

Alex Walker

Elizabeth Walters

Helena White

Julian Wisdom

Alyssa Wong

Caitlin Wong

----

President’s Award for Educational Achievement—

Grey Allen

Bruno Barbosa

John-Howard Bissell

Anna Calvaruso

Ariana Capanna

Daniella Cherner

Ian Childs

Jorge Chit-Sanchez

Colin Crawford

Rafael DaCruz

Flavio Darini

Tess Darrow

Ciernan Ganpat

Roger Geaniton

Cristina Gori

Gabriela Hood

Catherine Hynes

Charles Kuster

Amanda Larch

Carlos Lopez-Irigoyen

Maddalena Massaregli

Ashley Minella

James Mitrione

Ashley Montiel

Lauren O’Meara

Nyssa Pryani

Bennett Safsel

Elias Salmeron

Angelica Samuel

Grant Ulto

Daniel Walsh

---------

Department Awards

Bridge Academy MARGARET Fund Scholarship—

Ciernan Ganpat

Catherine Hynes

Ciara Lawless

Carlos Lopez-Irigoyen

Joseph Moretti

Grant Ulto

Samantha Volpe

Fine Arts Department—

Excellence in Advanced Placement Studio Art

Zoe Casey

Violet Massie-Vereker

Luca Rivera

Ariana Vazquez

Excellence in Photography

Lily Burns

Excellence in Architectural Design

Joseph Moretti

Excellence in Yearbook

Kathryn Fugazy

Elizabeth Walters

English Department—

Excellence in English

Lucy Bischof

Rachel Brewer

Charlotte Edmunds

John Hopkins

Siobhan Joyce-Farley

Arden Neu

Kristina Pompilio

Emily Talamas

Commitment & Achievement in English

Elise Aronson

Athul George

Katherine Hart

Sophia McSpedon

John Morrell

Luca Rivera

Samuel Rodd

Andrew Shulzhenko

Eleanor Tahbaz

Excellence in Journalism

Charlotte Edmunds

Benjamin Glickman

Yale Westchester Alumni Association Book Award

Vedika Basavatia

World Language Department—

Northeast Conference Award for Excellence in Language Study:

-French - Benjamin Glickman

-Spanish - Isabel Kenny

-Italian -

Kristina Roksvold

Ruth Yergin Award for Excellence in Latin

Siobhan Joyce-Farley

Fieri Italian Language Achievement Award

Claudia Dodge

World Language Dedication Award

Kristina Pompilio

World Language Plaque Award

Elise Aronson

Madeline Bryce

Lily Burns

Connor Fleming

Sophia McSpedon

Ashley Montiel

Kristina Pompilio

Luca Rivera

Ella Stern

Music Department—

Chorus Awards

National School Choral Award

Elise Aronson

John Hopkins

Violet Massie-Vereker

Director’s Award for Chorus

Ashley Montiel

Elias Salmeron

Gabriel Sucena

Ariana Vazquez

Alex Walker

Orchestra Awards

Orchestra Appreciation Award

Daniella Cherner

Tara Matz

Eleanor Tahbaz

National School Orchestra Award

Erin Cohen

Lauren Kuster

Tri-M Leadership Award

John Hopkins

Band Awards

(Presented at Spring Band Concert)

Amy Geissinger Music Award

Francesca Di Cristofano

National Marching Band Award

Daniella Cherner

John Philip Sousa Award

Benjamin Glickman

Patrick Gilmore Band Award

Alyssa Wong

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award

Michael Salma

Campbell Whitford Scholarship

Dylan Gurl

Physical Education Department Awards—

Excellence in Physical Education Awards

Cassidy Blagman

Kayla Boggs

Jordan Edwards-Mayo

Peter Fontanella

Kieran Gilchrist

Benjamin Glickman

Charles Kuster

Emma Lauria

Zachary Leonard

Carlos Lopez-Irigoyen

Charles Miske

Grace Miske

Allison Palmisciano

Sarah Palmisciano

Peyton Rees

Kimberly Rosell

Eleanor Tahbaz

Julian Wisdom

Science Department Awards—

Science Teachers Emeritus’ Award

Amanda Larch

Achievement in Science Courses

Achievement in Advanced Placement Biology

Francesca Di Cristofano

Alyssa Wong

Achievement in Advanced Placement Chemistry

Francesca Di Cristofano

Alyssa Wong

Achievement in Advanced Placement Environmental Science

Rachel Brewer

Ian Childs

Siobhan Joyce-Farley

Achievement in Advanced Placement Physics

Francesca Di Cristofano

Simon Keough

Elizabeth Sotolongo

Achievement in SUNY Forensics Science

Zara Levy

Joseph Silva

Elizabeth Sotolongo

Excellence in Science

Francesca Di Cristofano

Harvard Radcliffe Club of Westchester Book Award

Julia O’Neil

Wellesley College Book Award

Asher Lal

Social Studies Department—

Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR) Award

John Hopkins

Madelyn Ploch

Excellence in Social Studies

Daniel Bernstein

Gabriella Bhiro

Claudia Dodge

Charlotte Edmunds

Sarah Ellenbogen

Athul George

Benjamin Glickman

Katherine Hart

Siobhan Joyce-Farley

Erin Knapp

Kristina Pompilio

Sara Veteri

Achievement in Social Studies

Elise Aronson

James Carey

Zoe Casey

Richard Che

Kevin Coleman

Francesca Di Cristofano

Kathryn Fugazy

Amadeo Gjasta

Andrew Graciano

Ryan Gregware

James Hupprich

Julia Kaplansky

Zara Levy

Sophia McSpedon

Christian Morfit

Ascensy Perez

Julia Plourde

Peyton Rees

Samuel Rodd

Liam Ronan

Michael Salama

Elizabeth Sotolongo

Emily Talamas

Elizabeth Walters

Helena White

Commitment to Social Studies

Lucy Bischof

Rachel Brewer

Henry Driesen

Dylan Gurl

Violet Massie-Vereker

John Morrell

Johannes-Rameses Riehl

Kimberly Rosell

Alec Ross

Meghan Stevens

Olivia Ting

Alyssa Wong

Columbia University Book Award

Tszki Peter Wei

Mathematics Department—

Rensselaer Award for Mathematics & Science

Griffin Kingsley

Ralph E. Roberts Mathematics Award

Cassidy Blagman

Ashley Minella

Excellence in Mathematics Award

Charlotte Edmunds

Smith Book Award

Grace Liberatore

School Awards

Kathleen McGrath STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics) Award

Jonathan Girolamo

Despina Patsoulakis Memorial Scholarship

Erin Knapp

Lawrence C. Ryan Prize

Alison Emery

Pelham Teachers’ Association Scholarship—

Tess Darrow

Julian Wisdom

Princeton Book Award – Model U.N. Club

Stephen Tahbaz

------

Dorina DiLullo Scholarship—

Elise Aronson

John A. Orefice Jr.Scholarship—

John Hopkins

David Pentz

Ciara Lawless

Excellence in Forensic Speech—

Henry Driesen

Janet E. Keiser Memorial Scholarship—

Rachel Brewer

John M. Conroy Scholarship—

Joseph Silva

Dr. Suzanne T. Megahan Scholarship—

Angelica Samuel

Yvonne Bornholz Award—

Bianca Barbosa

Faculty Service Awards—

Rachel Brewer

Kevin Coleman

Colin Crawford

Rafael DaCruz

Claudia Dodge

Henry Driesen

Benjamin Glickman

Siobhan Joyce-Farley

Meredith Kuster

Violet Massie-Vereker

Grace Miske

Leyla Radosta Rivera

Michael Salama

Elias Salmeron

Joseph Silva

Kiara Waithe

School Spirit Award—

Jeanette Connolly

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.